CBD Facial Oil Amway

CBDISTILLERY

Buy CBD Oil Online

From CBD-infused teas and coffees to CBD face masks, sprays and lotions, there are a multitude of products on the market. Here's what you need to know. Amway Artistry Studio™ Zen Daze Ahead Facial Oil + 300 Mg Cbd ingredients explained: Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil, Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil, Sclerocarya Birrea (Marula) Seed Oil, (Full Spectrum) Hemp Oil, Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil, Lavender (Bulgarian) Oil, Camellia Oleifera Leaf Extract, Malva Sylvestris (Mallow) Flower/Leaf/Stem Extract, Cucumis Sativus Extract

What is CBD? Everything you need to know

Do you know what CBD stands for? You may be wondering as the letters are popping up on items at a variety of places, from specialty health stores to grocery stores to gas stations.

From CBD-infused teas and coffees to CBD face masks, sprays and lotions, there are a multitude of products on the market.

Why the explosion? Because CBD, short for cannabidiol, comes from the hemp plant, which used to be illegal except for a few unique situations. However, when Congress passed the Farm Bill in 2018, it expanded the legalized growing and use to more circumstances, paving the way for the flood of CBD products currently on the market.

With all the chatter surrounding CBD and its many iterations, we wanted to break down the basics and separate fact from fiction when it comes to this useful product. Read on to learn more.

First things first: What exactly is CBD?

As we said above, CBD is short for cannabidiol. It is a chemical compound found in the hemp plant or marijuana plant.

Is CBD the same as marijuana?

Nope. THC, short for tetrahydrocannabinol, is the chemical compound found in marijuana that is responsible for that signature “high.” CBD from hemp allows only trace amounts of THC—0.3% or less.

The CBD used in commercial products comes from the hemp plant, which can contain larger amounts of CBD than marijuana. And CBD is not psychoactive, meaning it won’t get you high.

Is CBD safe?

Yes. In 2017, the World Health Organization ruled that CBD does not appear to cause harm, doesn’t have abuse potential, and its use may have some therapeutic value.

But not all CBD products are created equal. “Quality is important when it comes to CBD products,” said Steve Cherry, who manages the XS™ family of products for Amway.

“A lot of products currently on the market haven’t been tested for safety, or even the correct levels of CBD,” he said. “You should always make sure you know where the CBD comes from and if it has been tested.”

Amway now offers XS™ CBD Cream, XS™ CBD Pro Cream and XS™ CBD Cool Spray – all of which are designed to support recovery from an active lifestyle and all of which have passed the company’s strict testing standards for safety.

The CBD in the Amway products comes from plants grown on certified farms for industrial hemp, and each product is thoroughly tested to ensure there are no heavy metals, pesticides and other types of contamination.

What kinds of products contain CBD?

CBD is marketed in a wide variety of items, including creams, sprays and personal care products as well as food and drinks infused with CBD. It’s important to note that topical CBD products are the only CBD products currently allowed to be marketed and shipped across state lines in the U.S.

That means food, drinks and supplements are not yet legal to sell in the United States. You may see a lot of these products online and on shelves, but that’s because the U.S. Food and Drug Administration currently uses discretion when enforcing these laws.

See also  CBD Face Oil Recipe

How to identify quality CBD products

Look for products that contain “full spectrum hemp extract.” All hemp extracts contain CBD oil, but full spectrum hemp extract is created using more parts of the hemp plant.

When you use full spectrum extract, you get an “entourage effect,” meaning the benefit of all the other cannabinoids in the plant. Products that use only hemp seed oil, hulled hemp seeds or hemp seed protein do not contain CBD.

Learn more

Bottom line: It’s important to get your CBD products from a trusted company that sources its CBD oil from certified farms and conducts extensive safety testing.

To learn more about XS CBD Cream, XS CBD Pro Cream, XS CBD Cool Spray or other XS products, visit Amway.com.

CBD Facial Oil Amway

Sunflower does not need a big intro as you probably use it in the kitchen as cooking oil, or you munch on the seeds as a healthy snack or you adore its big, beautiful yellow flower during the summer – or you do all of these and probably even more. And by even more we mean putting it all over your face as sunflower oil is one of the most commonly used plant oils in skincare.

It’s a real oldie: expressed directly from the seeds, the oil is used not for hundreds but thousands of years. According to The National Sunflower Association, there is evidence that both the plant and its oil were used by American Indians in the area of Arizona and New Mexico about 3000 BC. Do the math: it’s more than 5000 years – definitely an oldie.

Expand to read more

Our intro did get pretty big after all (sorry for that), so let’s get to the point finally: sunflower oil – similar to other plant oils – is a great emollient that makes the skin smooth and nice and helps to keep it hydrated. It also protects the surface of the skin and enhances the damaged or irritated skin barrier. Leslie Bauman notes in Cosmetic Dermatology that one application of sunflower oil significantly speeds up the recovery of the skin barrier within an hour and sustains the results 5 hours after using it.

It’s also loaded with fatty acids (mostly linoleic (50-74%) and oleic (14-35%)). The unrefined version (be sure to use that on your skin!) is especially high in linoleic acid that is great even for acne-prone skin. Its comedogen index is 0, meaning that it’s pretty much an all skin-type oil.

Truth be told, there are many great plant oils and sunflower oil is definitely one of them.

Also-called: Olive Fruit Oil | What-it-does: antioxidant, emollient, perfuming | Irritancy: 0 | Comedogenicity: 0-2

You probably know olive oil from the kitchen as a great and healthy option for salad dressing but it’s also a great and healthy option to moisturize and nourish the skin, especially if it’s on the dry side.

Similar to other emollient plant oils, it’s loaded with nourishing fatty acids: oleic is the main component (55-83%), and also contains linoleic (3.5-20%) and palmitic acids (7-20%). It also contains antioxidant polyphenols, tocopherols (types of vitamin E) and carotenoids and it’s one of the best plant sources of skin-identical emollient, Squalene.

Expand to read more

Overall, a great option for dry skin but less so for acne-prone or damaged skin.

A goodie plant oil coming from the polyphenol-rich seeds of the grape. It’s a light emollient oil that makes your skin feel smooth and nice and also contains a bunch of good-for-the-skin stuff. It’s a great source of antioxidant polyphenols, barrier repair fatty acid linoleic acid (about 55-77%, while oleic acid is about 12-27%) and antioxidant, skin-protectant vitamin E.

If you have an interest in elephants and Africa, you have probably heard of elephants getting drunk from the fruit of the Marula tree. Though this seems to be only a legend, what is true is that the Marula fruit is really nice (and elephants do love to eat it) and there is a stone in it with several oil-rich kernels inside.

See also  CBD Syringe Oil

So the Marula oil – similar to many other plant oils – is a really nice nourishing and moisturizing oil that can improve skin hydration and smoothness and it can even reduce skin redness. It’s traditionally used in South Africa to massage babies with and as a body lotion for face, feet, and hands.

Expand to read more

As for its composition, it’s loaded with skin goodies: it’s very rich in fatty acids, including oleic (73%), palmitic (15%), and linoleic (9%) acids. It also contains some natural antioxidants, including Vitamin E and the oil shows an outstanding oxidative stability.

If you have dry skin that needs some pampering, Marula oil is a good choice.

We don’t have description for this ingredient yet.

When it comes to cosmetic oils and hype, argan oil is for sure leading the way. Dubbed as the “liquid gold of Morocco“, we have to admit we have some trouble determining why this oil enjoys such a special miracle status. Not that it’s not good, it is good, even great but reading the research about argan and a bunch of other plant oils we just do not see the big, unique differentiating factor (though that might be our fault not reading enough, obvs.)

So, argan oil comes from the kernel of the argan fruit that comes from the argan tree that grows only in Morocco. The tree is slow growing and getting the oil is a hard job. The traditional process is that the ripe argan fruits fall from the tree, then goats eat them up and poop out the seeds. The seeds are collected and smashed with a stone to get the kernels inside. This part is the hard one as the seeds have extremely hard shells. Once the kernels are obtained, the oil is pressed out from them (the kernels contain about 50% oil).

Expand to read more

As for skincare, argan oil is loaded with lots of skin goodies (but so are many other plant oils): it contains 80% nourishing and moisturizing unsaturated fatty acids, mainly oleic (38-50%), linoleic (28-38%) and palmitic (10-18%). It also contains a relatively large amount of antioxidant vitamin E (600-900 mg/kg, about twice as much as olive), small amounts of antioxidant phenols (including caffeic acid, ferulic acid, and epicatechin), as well as some rare sterols with soothing and anti-inflammatory properties.

Thanks to all the above goodness in argan oil, it can greatly nourish and moisturize the skin and hair. It’s also claimed to be able to neutralize collagen-damaging free radicals, help reduce scars, and revitalize and improve skin elasticity. You can even read that argan might help acne-prone skin, but being a high oleic oil, we would be careful with that.

All in all, argan oil is a real goodie but we do not fully understand the special miracle status it enjoys.

Also-called: Lavender Essential Oil;Lavandula Angustifolia Oil | What-it-does: antimicrobial/antibacterial, perfuming

We have to start by writing how fascinated we are by the amazing lavender fields of Provance and we do love pretty much everything about lavender: its look, its color, its scent. but, when it comes to skincare, lavender is a questionable ingredient that you probably do not want in your skincare products.

See also  CBD Arousal Oil

First, let us start with the pros: it has a lovely scent, so no wonder that it is popular as a fragrance ingredient in natural products wanting to be free from synthetic fragrances but still wanting to smell nice. The scent of lavender is famous for having calming and relaxing properties and some smallish scientific studies do support that. Inhaled volatile compounds seem to have a soothing effect on the central nervous system and studies have shown that lavender aromatherapy can improve patient’s anxiety and experience in hospitals.

Expand to read more

Another pro is that lavender oil has some nice antimicrobial and antibacterial properties. It also has some local pain relieving and muscle relaxing magical powers. Lavender oil is also often claimed to have anti-inflammatory properties. We have found a study confirming this but it was the essential oil of the leaves and not the much more commonly used flowers and the two differ in their main chemical compounds very much. (The main components of the flower essential oil are linalyl acetate and linalool [around 80% the two together] while it is 1,8-Cineole [around 65%] in the essential oil of the leaves.)

Now, let us look at the cons: similar to a bunch of other essential oils, the main components of lavender oil are potentially irritating fragrant components. The two main components are linalyl acetate (about 50%) and linalool (about 35%) and both autoxidise on exposure to the air forming strong contact allergens. To make things even worse, lavender oil seems to be cytotoxic from concentrations as low as 0.25% (concentration up to 0.125% were ok).

There is also an often cited Japanese study that made patch tests with lavender oil for 9 years and found a huge increase in lavender oil sensitivity in 1997 (from 1.1% in 1990 to 8.7% in 1997 and 13.9% in 1998). This was the year when using dried lavender flowers in pillows, wardrobes, and elsewhere became fashionable in Japan, so it seems that increased exposure to lavender results in increased risk of sensitivity.

Overall, it makes us sad to write bad things about such a lovely plant, but when it comes to skincare, you will be better off without lavender.

Camellia Oleifera is a type of green tea plant that’s mostly known for the oil that comes from its seeds. As for the leaves, it has similar properties as the better known and more often used Camellia Sinensis leaves. You can read all the geeky details about green tea and why it’s awesome by clicking here, but in short, it has antioxidants and anti-inflammatory magic properties.

We don’t have description for this ingredient yet.

Also-called: Cucumber Fruit Extract;Cucumis Sativus Fruit Extract | What-it-does: soothing, emollient

Cucumber is a nice, non-irritating plant extract that’s known for it’s soothing and emollient properties. It’s not something new to put it on our face: even Cleopatra used it to “preserve her skin”.

It’s commonly believed that cucumber is the answer to puffy eyes, but there is no research confirming this. What research does confirm is that it contains amino acids and organic acids that’s helpful for the skin’s acid mantle. There is also an enzyme (called shikimate dehydrigenase) in the pulp that’s shown to have anti-inflammatory properties.

How useful was this post?

Click on a star to rate it!

Average rating 3 / 5. Vote count: 1

No votes so far! Be the first to rate this post.