Posted on

blush seeds

DEUTZIA PINK BLUSH

With abundant pink-blushed, fragrant flowers, and flower buds that appear on the purple stems in late spring, Deutzia Pink Blush makes a fantastic addition to any garden. Discovered at Plant World as a seedling, the colours of subsequent seedlings invariably come true. With contrasting medium-green foliage, this low-growing mounded shrub is ideal for raised beds and rockeries as it can be pruned and trained to spread sideways.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds usually germinate in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown.

Sea Blush Seeds

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall or early spring, planting just below the surface of the soil. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, which usually takes place within 7-14 days. This seed can also be started indoors 6-8 weeks before planting in the spring.

Growing: Water seedlings until they become established; this plant develops rather slowly. Mature plants tolerate occasional drought, though they prefer moist soil and will benefit from watering in dry weather. They also grow well in rocky areas, and make an excellent addition to rock gardens. This plant is highly attractive to bees, hummingbirds, and butterflies.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, the pods will develop; they tend to ripen at different rates. Collect them as soon as they begin to turn dry and brown, but before they drop to the ground. The seeds vary in appearance, since some have “wings” and some do not. Store the seeds in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Shortspur Sea Blush, Short Spurred Plectritis

Latin Name: Plectritis congesta

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 28,700

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Sunlight: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 12 Inches

Color: Pink

Bloom Season: Blooms Late Spring, Blooms Early Summer

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Native to the Pacific Northwest, this blushing seaside beauty is a sure sign of spring. The low-growing plant also makes an excellent addition to rock gardens or other small spaces in your garden.

This low, seaside wildflower has been called a sure sign of spring. The ripening seeds of this plant have been a fascinating study for botanists, since their genetic variation results in a variety in the shape of the seeds. The genus name “Plectritis” means “unusual,” while the species name “congesta” refers to the densely structured flower heads.

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall or early spring, planting just below the surface of the soil. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, which usually takes place within 7-14 days. This seed can also be started indoors 6-8 weeks before planting in the spring.

Growing: Water seedlings until they become established; this plant develops rather slowly. Mature plants tolerate occasional drought, though they prefer moist soil and will benefit from watering in dry weather. They also grow well in rocky areas, and make an excellent addition to rock gardens. This plant is highly attractive to bees, hummingbirds, and butterflies.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, the pods will develop; they tend to ripen at different rates. Collect them as soon as they begin to turn dry and brown, but before they drop to the ground. The seeds vary in appearance, since some have “wings” and some do not. Store the seeds in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Shortspur Sea Blush, Short Spurred Plectritis

Latin Name: Plectritis congesta

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast